United States ex rel. Sheldon v. Allergan Sales, LLC, No. 20-2330 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. § 1396r-8(b)(1)(B). Calculating these rebates “is a complex enterprise requiring recourse to detailed information about the company’s sales and pricing.” Astra USA, Inc. v. Santa Clara Cnty., 563 U.S. 110, 115 (2011). For most drugs, the rebate amount is equal to the greater of two numbers: (1) the statutory minimum rebate percentage of the “average manufacturer price” 33 (currently 23.1%) and (2) “the difference between the average manufacturer price and the best price.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(c)(1)(A), (c)(1)(B)(i)(VI). The “average manufacturer price” means “the average price paid to the manufacturer for the drug in the United States by . . . wholesalers . . . [and] retail community pharmacies.” Id. § 1396r-8(k)(1)(A). The “best price” is “the lowest price available from the manufacturer . . . to any wholesaler, retailer, provider, health maintenance organization, nonprofit entity, or governmental entity.” Id. § 1396r-8(c)(1)(C)(i). Allergan Sales, LLC and its predecessors Forest Laboratories, LLC and Forest Pharmaceuticals (collectively “Forest”) is a leading pharmaceutical-drug manufacturer. In 2014, Forest’s expected annual revenues topped $15 billion.