United States ex rel. Sheldon v. Allergan Sales, LLC, No. 20-2330 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. (citing Escobar, 136 S. Ct. at 1999 & n.2). Finding none here, there was “no barrier to importing the Safeco standard to the FCA.” Id. Sheldon claims that Safeco should not apply, alluding to Halo Electronics, Inc. v. Pulse Electronics, Inc., 136 S. Ct. 1923 (2016). But that case does not suggest a different 12 result. See Schutte, 9 F.4th at 466–67 (finding Safeco more analogous to FCA than Halo Electronics). Halo Electronics interpreted § 284 of the Patent Act, which allowed for treble damages in certain infringement cases but did not specify scienter. 136 S. Ct. at 1928; see 35 U.S.C. § 284 (“[T]he court may increase the damages up to three times the amount found or assessed.”). The Court found that such damages “are generally reserved for egregious cases of culpable behavior” and clarified that a showing of objective recklessness was not necessary in a context of “such deliberate wrongdoing.”