Janet Graham v. Sunil Dhar, No. 20-1793 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] Denardo’s testimony supported a finding that, if BRMC had transferred McNeely to Carilion Roanoke by 10:35 p.m. in accordance with the standard of care, she would have had an almost 40 percent chance of 3 survival. Graham posited that this “greater than twenty-five percent chance” of survival was sufficient to prove causation under the MPLA’s “loss of chance” provision. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-3(b). The district court granted summary judgment in favor of BRMC. See Graham v. Dhar, No. 1:18-00274, 2019 WL 7041282, at *1 (S.D. W. Va. Dec. 19, 2019). The court consulted West Virginia Code § 55-7B-3(b), which requires a medical malpractice plaintiff proceeding on a “loss of chance” theory to prove that the defendant’s failure to follow the standard of care “increased the risk of harm to the patient which was a substantial factor in bringing about the ultimate injury” and to “also prove, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, that following the accepted standard of care would have resulted in a greater than twenty-five percent chance that the patient . . . would have survived.”