US v. Kevin Mallory, No. 19-4385 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. “In short, the mere evidence of a simple buy-sell transaction is sufficient to prove a distribution violation under § 841, but not conspiracy under § 846, because the buy-sell agreement, while illegal in itself, is not an agreement to commit an offense; it is the offense of distribution itself.” Id. Thus, a conspiracy to commit a crime is distinct from the commission of the crime. In this case, Mallory was charged with and convicted of conspiracy in violation of § 794(c), which provides that “[i]f two or more persons conspire to violate this section, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, each of the parties to such conspiracy shall be subject to the punishment provided for the offense which is the object of such conspiracy.” 18 U.S.C. § 794(c). And the charge alleged that the object of the conspiracy was the distinct crime set forth in § 794(a) (prohibiting the actual transmission of national defense information).