US v. Kevin Mallory, No. 19-4385 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] The lengthy transcript from the 9-day trial includes approximately 25 pages (probably covering about one-half hour’s time) in which Mallory’s counsel was required to use the silent witness rule with respect to 17 publicly available documents that were admitted into evidence. 10 At the conclusion of the trial, the court conducted a hearing with respect to the instructions it intended to give the jury, with much of the hearing focusing on the mens rea required for a conviction under § 794(a), which makes it a crime to transmit to any foreign government or agent thereof any “information relating to the national defense” “with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation.” (Emphasis added). The debate centered around the instruction to be given the jury on the meaning of the italicized words, with the court ultimately adopting an instruction closer to that proposed by the government than that proposed by Mallory.