US v. Kevin Mallory, No. 19-4385 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] (Emphasis added). This portion of the instruction, he argues, impermissibly allowed him to be convicted under a negligence standard. We find Mallory’s reasoning unpersuasive, as he focuses too narrowly on one small segment of the instructions without context. The instructions that the court actually gave were more fulsome. In Count One, Mallory was charged with conspiracy to violate § 794(a), which provides: Whoever, with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation, . . . transmits . . . to any foreign government . . . or to any representative, officer, [or] agent . . . thereof, . . . information relating to the national defense, shall be punished .... 18 U.S.C. § 794(a) (emphasis added).