Bryant v. Woodall, No. 19-1685 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. Prior to the amendments, the State permitted abortions where there was a “substantial risk that the continuance of the pregnancy would threaten the life or gravely impair the health of the woman.” Id. The amended version of the statute permits an abortion only where one is “necess[ary] . . . to avert [the pregnant woman’s] death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function, not including any psychological or emotional conditions.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 9021.81(5); see id. at § 14-45.1(b). The revised medical emergency exception does not permit an abortion based upon “a claim or diagnosis that the woman will engage in conduct which would result in her death or in substantial and irreversible physical impairment of a major bodily function.” Id. at § 90-21.81(5). The 2015 amendments also extend from 24 to 72 hours the waiting period women must observe before obtaining an abortion.