Bryant v. Woodall, No. 19-1685 (4th Cir. 2021)
[…] Laws 1057– 58; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-45.1(a). In 2015, the North Carolina legislature amended both the twenty-week exception, codified at § 14-45.1(a), and the medical emergency exception, codified at § 14-45.1(b). 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 135 (“2015 amendments”). The 2015 amendments modify § 144 45.1(a) to restrict the type of doctors permitted to perform abortions “during the first 20 weeks of a woman’s pregnancy” to “qualified physician[s],” which the amendments define. Id. at 143. The amendments to § 14-45.1(b) narrow the definition of a “medical emergency.” Id. Prior to the amendments, the State permitted abortions where there was a “substantial risk that the continuance of the pregnancy would threaten the life or gravely impair the health of the woman.” Id.