Stepp v. U.S. Bank Trust N.A., No. 19-1067 (4th Cir. 2020)
[…] See Stepp, 2018 WL 6625081, at *8. Stepp timely appealed the dismissal of her complaint. 4 II. We review de novo the district court’s dismissal for failure to state a claim, see Loftus v. Bobzien, 848 F.3d 278, 284 (4th Cir. 2017), and need address only one question: Does a bank office qualify as a “branch office” of a “mortgagee” under 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(c)(2) if it does not conduct any mortgage-related business? 1 Like the district court, we conclude that it does not. As the district court explained, the regulations generally require that a mortgagee “must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid,” and in any event, “at least 30 days before foreclosure is commenced.” See 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b). But there are exceptions, and the one that is relevant here applies when “[t]he mortgaged property is not within 200 miles of the mortgagee, its servicer, or a branch office of either.”