Mary Kirgan v. Manufacturers & Traders Trust, No. 19-1009 (4th Cir. 2020)
[…] This gets it wrong. Section 15-1A-01(h) indicates that substitution can occur “by reason of . . . [a] merger.” In other words, the merger, and corresponding papers enacting it, may serve as a corporate resolution of substitution. Any other interpretation—in addition to violating the basic principle that fiduciary status transfers with mergers—would create inconsistencies within Maryland law. See, e.g., Md. Code Ann., Fin. Inst. § 3-712(c) (stating that after a bank merger, “[t]he [combined entity] has the same powers that each constituent bank had as to any property held in any fiduciary capacity, without any deed, transfer, or other action”) (emphasis added). Here, documentation of the M&T-Allfirst 9 merger found in the record is sufficient to satisfy the requirements of § 15-1A-02(a). See J.A. 202-14. 2 As successor fiduciary, M&T has clearly delineated rights under Maryland law.