US v. Jack Sporich, No. 18-7251 (4th Cir. 2019)
[…] We affirm. We review the district court’s legal conclusions de novo and its factual findings for clear error. United States v. Charboneau, 914 F.3d 906, 912 (4th Cir. 2019). To obtain a civil commitment order under 18 U.S.C. 4248(d) (2012), the Government must establish clear and convincing evidence of three facts: (1) that Sporich “has engaged or attempted to engage in sexually violent conduct or child molestation,” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(5); (2) that Sporich currently “suffers from a serious mental illness, abnormality, or disorder,” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6); and (3) that as a result, Sporich “would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released,” 18 U.S.C. § 4247(a)(6). See, e.g., United States v. Perez, 752 F.3d 398, 407 (4th Cir. 2014). Sporich concedes that the Government satisfied the first two requirements, so the issue hinges on the district court’s factual determination that Sporich “would have serious difficulty in refraining from sexually violent conduct or child molestation if released.” The district court properly considered Sporich’s modus operandi, institutional conduct, 2 age, and health, and it ultimately gave greater weight to the Government’s “dynamic risk factors” supporting civil commitment.