Richardson v. Thomas, No. 18-3 (4th Cir. 2019)
[…] Virginia, 536 U.S. 304 (2002). To succeed on his claim, Richardson was required to demonstrate that he had (1) “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning,” 1 The underlying facts and procedural history of this case are fully set forth in our prior decisions in Richardson v. Thomas, 718 Fed. App’x 192 (4th Cir. 2018), and Richardson v. Branker, 668 F.3d 128 (4th Cir. 2012). 2 defined as an IQ “of 70 or below,” and (2) “significant limitations in adaptive functioning,” defined as “[s]ignificant limitations in two or more of [ten] adaptive skill areas.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2005(a)(1), (2) (2001). “An intelligence quotient of 70 or below on an individually administered, scientifically recognized standardized intelligence quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist is evidence of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning,” under the statute, but “it is not sufficient, without evidence of significant limitations in adaptive functioning and without evidence of manifestation before the age of 18, to establish that the defendant is mentally retarded.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2005(a)(2).