Catawba Riverkeeper Foundation v. North Carolina Department of Transportation, No. 15-2285 (4th Cir. 2016)
[…] See 23 C.F.R. § 771.129(b) (requiring a written evaluation of the final Environmental Impact Statement if “major steps to advance the action . . . have not occurred within three years after the approval of the final EIS”). Instead, the regulatory regime under which the Agencies operate renders the likelihood that NCDOT would proceed immediately to construct the Connector pursuant to a now four-year-old Record of Decision exceedingly remote.