Winfred Muchira v. Halah Al-Rawaf, No. 15-2198 (4th Cir. 2017)
[…] Calimlim, 538 F.3d 706, 714 (7th Cir. 2008) (“Section 1589 is not written in terms limited to overt physical coercion, and we know that when Congress amended the statute it expanded the definition of involuntary servitude to include nonphysical forms of coercion.”). The TVPA is primarily a criminal statute, but “[a]n individual who is a victim of a [trafficking or involuntary servitude] violation may [also] bring a civil action against the perpetrator” for “damages and reasonable attorneys fees.” 18 U.S.C. § 1595. On appeal, Muchira claims that she has presented sufficient evidence upon which a jury could find that the Saudi family knowingly obtained her labor and services “by means of serious harm,” in violation of § 1589(a)(2), and “by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process,” in violation of § 1589(a)(3).