Steve Smith v. N. Murphy, No. 14-1918 (4th Cir. 2015)
[…] In his complaint, Steve Randall Smith alleged that Defendants falsely arrested him and used excessive force against him, in violation appeal, Defendants of contend 42 that U.S.C. the § 1983 district (2012). court On erred in holding that they were not entitled to qualified immunity from Smith’s excessive contends that the judgment against force claim. district his In court false his cross-appeal, erroneously arrest claim granted because Smith summary Defendants lacked probable cause to arrest him. This court has jurisdiction over this interlocutory appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1292(b) (2012). permit an appeal from an order that A district court may “involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion” and from which immediate advance the ultimate termination of the litigation.” appeal Id.