Liberty University, Inc., et al. v. Geithner, et al., No. 10-2347 (4th Cir. 2011)
[…] Waddell and Mrs. Merrill have exerted no effort and used no resources. Appellants Br. 21. But appellants Merrill have expressly state voluntarily and that Miss deliberately Waddell decided and Mrs. not to purchase health insurance, but to instead save for and privately manage health care. Id. at 10 (emphasis added). It is not clear why sav[ing] species of for what and privately economists call manag[ing] health self-insurance, 11 care, a requires neither effort nor resources in fact, one would imagine that sav[ing] requires resources 11 (namely, money) and that Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 18091(a)(2)(A) ("In the absence of the [individual mandate], some individuals would make an economic and financial decision to forego health insurance coverage and attempt to self-insure . . . ."). Because individuals who selfinsure are unable to shift risk in the way that market insurance does, self-insurance is far more common among collectives or businesses, where it may be efficient.