In re: ESML Holdings Inc v. Mesabi Metallics Company LLC, No. 24-2265 (3d Cir. 2025)
[…] Id. (quoting Mobil Oil Corp. v. Higginbotham, 436 U.S. 618, 625 (1978)). To determine whether § 107 speaks directly to the question addressed by the common law and sufficiently differs from the common law to abrogate it, we look to the statute’s text. As recounted above, § 107(a) sets out a general presumption of access for “paper[s] filed in a case under [the Bankruptcy Code] and the dockets of a bankruptcy court,” and then goes on to lay out several exceptions to this presumption. As relevant here, § 107(b) provides that, when sought by a party in interest, the bankruptcy court “shall” protect “an entity with respect to a trade secret or confidential research, development, or commercial information” and “a person with respect to scandalous or defamatory matter.” 11 U.S.C. § 107(b).