In re: ESML Holdings Inc v. Mesabi Metallics Company LLC, No. 24-2265 (3d Cir. 2025)
[…] Inc. v. United States, 836 F.3d 421, 429 (3d Cir. 2016)). 6 18 Globe Newspaper, 457 U.S. at 604 (quoting Mills v. Alabama, 384 U.S. 214, 218 (1966)). 2. Bankruptcy Code § 107 Against the backdrop of this longstanding common law presumption of public access, Congress has passed legislation protecting access to certain categories of documents, 7 including in 11 U.S.C. § 107. The first subsection declares that, with limited exceptions, “paper[s] filed in a case under [the Bankruptcy Code] and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity.” 11 U.S.C. § 107(a). Thus, § 107, like the common law right of access, triggers a presumption that records filed in judicial proceedings are subject to public review and inspection.