In re Aquilino, No. 24-1781 (3d Cir. 2025)
[…] See McDowell v. Philadelphia Hous. Auth. (PHA), 423 F.3d 233, 238 (3d Cir. 2005). In any event, the Bankruptcy Court held a hearing and accepted the only “evidence” Spector Gadon offered. So, particularly in light of Spector Gadon’s failure to request an “evidentiary hearing” and its indication that it would rely on its papers, we can hardly conclude the Bankruptcy Court here abused its discretion. See 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(B) (stating that the phrase “after notice and a hearing” “authorizes an act without an actual hearing if such notice is given properly and if—(i) such a hearing is not requested timely by a party in interest”). 18 23 To the extent Spector Gadon asserts that material factual disputes exist that would have prevented the Bankruptcy Court from ruling on the Debtors’ motion, it is mistaken.