US Bank NA v. B R Penn Realty Owner LP, No. 24-1108 (3d Cir. 2025)
[…] Though federal law may bear on an execution sale “to the extent it applies,” Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1), no such law applied to the sale of the building. Even so, the parties and the District Court invoked 28 U.S.C. § 2001 et seq., which governs judicial sales. We clarify its limited scope—and inapplicability here. “Congress has authorized the federal judiciary to use sound discretion in setting the terms and conditions for judicial sales.” Branch Coal, 390 F.2d at 10. That authorization lies in § 2001, which applies to the sale of “[a]ny realty or interest therein sold under any order or decree of any court of the United States”—in fewer words, federal judicial sales. § 2001(a). And when setting the terms and conditions of a judicial sale, courts are guided by §§ 2002–07, which govern notice, appraisal, the role of the marshals and other federal officials, and so on.