New Jersey Staffing Alliance v. Fais, No. 23-2419 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] The District Court denied the injunction and the Staffing Associations appealed. We will affirm. I In 2023, New Jersey passed the Temporary Workers’ Bill of Rights (the Act). N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:8D-1 et seq. As its name suggests, the point of the Act is to protect temporary workers. To do so, the Act mandates recordkeeping and disclosure requirements and state certification procedures. See id. Some provisions also impose joint and several liability on clients who hire the staffing firms that provide them with temporary workers. See, e.g., id. § 34:8D-7(d). Section 7(b) of the Act creates new wage rules for temporary workers. It obliges staffing firms to pay temporary workers at least “the average rate of pay and average cost of benefits, or the cash equivalent thereof, of employees of the third party client performing the same or substantially similar work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, 3 effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions.” Id. § 34:8D-7(b). Simply stated: staffing firms must peg their wages to the average wage of a permanent employee performing similar work at the client company. To comply with this provision, New Jersey staffing firms must obtain their customers’ pay and benefits data.