New Jersey Staffing Alliance v. Fais, No. 23-2419 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] And while the Supreme Court did discuss the risk of price gridlock in Healy, it did so only after concluding that the challenged law violated the dormant Commerce Clause. See Healy, 491 U.S. at 339–40. Because the law was protectionist, the Court reasoned that price gridlock could follow if multiple states “enacted . . . essentially identical” laws. Id. at 339. 11 substantially similar work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 34:8D-7(b). The language of the Act resembles that of the federal Equal Pay Act, which prohibits sex-based pay discrimination against employees performing “equal work on jobs the performance of which requires equal skill, effort, and responsibility, and which are performed under similar working conditions.” 29 U.S.C. § 206(d)(1). In drafting the Equal Pay Act, Congress was concerned that “equal work” by itself was vague, so “the concepts of ‘skill,’ ‘effort,’ ‘responsibility,’ and ‘working conditions’” were added to define the phrase. See Corning Glass Works v.