Surender Malhan v. State of New Jersey, No. 21-2969 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] In particular, Appellants assert that although “the full list of people who obtained illegal access [to Malhan’s financial information] is still unknown” at this stage of the litigation, “[t]he State could not have illegally taken Malhan’s money without first disclosing its existence.” Appellants’ Br. 16. Appellants further assert that the District Court erred in concluding that, to the extent a state officer or employee disclosed Malhan’s financial information, it was done in good faith. Under 42 U.S.C. § 669a(c)(1), an individual may bring a civil action for damages if a state officer or employee “knowingly, or by reason of negligence, discloses a financial record of [the] individual” for some purpose other than “establishing, modifying, or enforcing a child support obligation of such individual,” 42 U.S.C. § 669a(b).