Surender Malhan v. State of New Jersey, No. 21-2969 (3d Cir. 2023)
[…] Section 666(a)(10) identifies certain laws and procedures states must have in place in order “to improve child support enforcement effectiveness.” See 42 U.S.C. § 654(20)(A); 42 U.S.C. § 666(a). Because that provision is directed at the states, and “[s]tatutes that focus on the person [or entity] regulated rather than the individuals protected create ‘no implication of an intent to confer rights on a particular class of persons,’” Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 289 (2001) (citation omitted), there is no private right of action under 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(10). This conclusion is buttressed by the fact that 42 U.S.C. § 609(a)(8)(A)(i)(III) provides financial penalties if it is determined “that a State failed to substantially comply with 1 or more of the requirements of part D,” which includes the triennial review requirement contained in 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(10). See Alexander, 532 U.S. at 290 (“The express provision of one method of enforcing a substantive rule suggests that Congress intended to preclude others.”).