Toshisada Onishi v., No. 21-2490 (3d Cir. 2021)
[…] The Petitioners also claim that they are entitled to relief under the Crime Victims’ Rights Act (CVRA), which guarantees to the victims of federal crimes a variety of rights, including the right to notice of a court proceeding involving the crime, the right to be present at any such public court proceeding, the right to be reasonably heard at such a proceeding, and the right to receive “full and timely restitution as provided in law.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a). “[C]rime victim” is defined as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of a Federal offense or an offense in the District of Columbia.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(e)(2). A crime victim can assert rights in the District Court and, if the District Court denies relief, can file a petition for a writ of mandamus in a Court of Appeals. 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3).