Toshisada Onishi v., No. 21-2490 (3d Cir. 2021)
[…] The Petitioners suggest that they have been the victims of various criminal offenses committed in Indiana by Judge Chapleau and House, including violations of 18 U.S.C. § 242, which criminalizes the deprivation of rights under color of law. There is no evidence, however, that the Petitioners are “crime victims.” And, even if they are “crime victims,” they were required to seek relief under the CVRA in the federal courts in Indiana—where the purported ‘crimes’ occurred— not in the District Court or this Court. See 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3) (providing that rights under the CVRA may only be asserted in district court hosting relevant criminal prosecution or, “if no prosecution is underway, in the district court in the district in which 4 the crime occurred”).