zGaines v. Superintendent Benner Township, No. 21-1918 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] When confronted by the police the next day, Gaines lied by denying he had anything to do with Thompson’s death. The detective who interviewed Gaines noted that he did not appear to be injured; Gaines did not seek medical attention after the fight. Roughly a week after this interview, a family who lived near the scene of the fatal confrontation found a knife covered in blood in their backyard. The police took custody of it, and their forensic experts found Thompson’s DNA on the knife. b. State Court Proceedings Gaines was charged with first-degree murder pursuant to 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2502(a).1 In Pennsylvania, firstdegree murder is “an intentional killing,” which is further 1 The Commonwealth did not pursue the death penalty. 4 defined as “[k]illing by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing.” Id. § 2502(a), (d). In compliance with Pennsylvania Supreme Court precedent, the jury was also instructed on three lesser included offenses: (1) murder in the third degree; (2) voluntary manslaughter; and (3) involuntary manslaughter. See Commonwealth v. Sanchez, 82 A.3d 943, 979 (Pa. 2013).