Victor Perkins v. Proctor and Gamble Company, No. 21-1902 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] Bethel v. Jendoco Const. Corp., 570 F.2d 1168, 1174 (3d Cir. 1978) (recognizing that a “limitations defense may be raised on a motion under Rule 12(b)(6), but only if ‘the time alleged in the statement of a claim shows that the cause of action has not been brought within the statute of limitations’”) (citation omitted). Upon initial screening in this matter, the District Court compared the year that the alleged injuries were sustained (2015) with the year that Perkins filed this action (2019) and concluded that Perkins’s products liability claim is time-barred under Del. Code Ann. tit. 10, § 8119 (“No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained.”). The District Court was right to apply the Delaware statute of limitations. The District Court’s subject matter jurisdiction over an amended complaint advancing only a state-law products liability claim was grounded, if anywhere, in the 4 diversity-jurisdiction statute.