Lara v. Commissioner PA State Police, No. 21-1832 (3d Cir. 2024)
[…] For simplicity, we will speak of the “Appellants” in terms of the three named individuals, unless otherwise specified. 2 The operative facts are not in dispute. We are bound, at this stage of the proceedings, to “accept all factual 4 §§ 6101-6128, an individual may not carry a concealed firearm without a license and must be at least 21 years old to apply for a license. A concealed-carry license permits the holder to carry a firearm even during a state of emergency. Id. § 6107(a)(2). Ordinarily, Pennsylvanians without a concealed-carry license may carry openly, but § 6107(a) of the UFA provides that “[n]o person shall carry a firearm upon public streets or upon any public property during an emergency proclaimed by a State or municipal governmental executive[.]” Id. § 6107(a). Besides the exception for those with a concealed-carry license, there are exceptions for those “actively engaged in a defense” and those who qualify for one of fifteen other exceptions enumerated in § 6106(b).3 Id. § 6107(a)(1)-(2).