Kelly v. RealPage Inc, No. 21-1672 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] Section 1681g thus outlines a process by which the consumer, and the contents of the report to the consumer, if adverse action against the consumer has been taken by the user based in whole or in part on the report.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(c). 29 consumer alone, can make a request and trigger the CRA’s specified disclosure obligations. The enumerated categories of information that CRAs must “clearly and accurately disclose” upon request reinforce that reading, as several make provision for particular preferences of the requesting consumer. Id. § 1681g(a). For example, the first category covers “[a]ll information in the consumer’s file . . . except that . . . if the consumer to whom the file relates requests that the first 5 digits of [her] social security number . . . not be included in the disclosure . . . the [CRA] shall so truncate [the] number,” upon “appropriate proof of the identity of the requester.” Id. § 1681g(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added). The third category is the identity of each person who procured a report and “upon request of the consumer, the address and telephone number of [such] person.” Id. § 1681g(a)(3)(A)–(B). And the last category—a “statement that the consumer may . . . obtain a credit score”— is triggered only “[i]f the consumer requests [a] credit file and not the credit score.” Id. § 1681g(a)(6).