Kelly v. RealPage Inc, No. 21-1672 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] Cortez, 617 F.3d at 706 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting S. Rep. No. 91–517, at 3 (1969)). To that end, it broadly defined “file” to mean “all of the information on th[e] consumer recorded and retained by a consumer reporting agency regardless of how the information is stored,” 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(g), and it required CRAs, upon request, to “clearly and accurately disclose to the consumer” six enumerated categories of information, including “[a]ll information in the consumer’s file at the time of the request” and “[t]he sources of [that] information.” 2 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1), (a)(2). In addition to The six categories of information CRAs are required to disclose to the consumer upon request are: (1) “[a]ll information in the consumer’s file at the time of the request 2 5 specifying the “[c]onditions and form of disclosure to consumers,” id. § 1681h, and the procedures for consumers to dispute “the completeness or accuracy of any item of information . . . in a consumer’s file” with a CRA, id. § 1681i, Congress also gave consumers a powerful remedy to enforce