Kelly v. RealPage Inc, No. 21-1672 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] The text offers no support for the District Court’s alternative reading, which would presumably require a consumer to make specific discrete requests for each of the six categories of disclosure, 35 limiting the CRA’s disclosure obligation to the particular category expressly requested. To the contrary, it is apparent that Congress used the terms “consumer report” and “file” interchangeably in § 1681g. For example, § 1681g(c)(2)(A) requires CRAs to provide a “summary of rights” in “each written disclosure . . . to the consumer.” That summary must include a description of “the right of a consumer to obtain a copy of a consumer report under [Section 1681g(a)].” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(c)(1)(B)(i), (c)(2)(A) (emphasis added). So, even within § 1681g, Congress described the contents of a Section 1681g(a) disclosure as a “consumer report,” rather than a “file.”