Kelly v. RealPage Inc, No. 21-1672 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] The All Requests class, however, consists of both types of consumers, so the District Court correctly concluded that the “essential element” of who made the request, Gonzalez, 885 F.3d at 196, could not be established “with common, as opposed to individualized, evidence,” Hayes, 725 F.3d at 359 (citation omitted), and that certification of the All Requests class should therefore be denied. 2. Is Section 1681g(a)’s Disclosure Obligation Triggered Only by a Request for a “File”? We next consider RealPage’s argument that CRAs are relieved of their obligation to disclose their sources under Section 1681g(a) whenever a consumer uses a term other than “file” to make her request. The District Court concluded that was the case, reasoning that, by requiring a CRA to disclose “[a]ll information in the consumer’s file at the time of the request,” 15 U.S.C. § 1681g(a)(1), the statute makes a “distinction between a request for a file and a request for a consumer report,” J.A. 13. The Court then denied class certification of even the Direct Requests subclass on the ground that the “individual issue [of] whether consumers wanted a complete