Kelly v. RealPage Inc, No. 21-1672 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] The appellate record does not specify which types of public records appear in Rental Reports. The FCRA identifies several types of public records that are subject to certain accuracy requirements: “record[s] . . . that relate[] to an arrest, indictment, conviction, civil judicial action,”—which we understand to include records from the civil eviction actions, like the filing contained in Bey’s file—“tax lien, or outstanding judgment,” 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(d)(3); see also id. § 1681k(a)(2) (“record[s] relating to arrests, indictments, convictions, suits, tax liens, and outstanding judgments”), and so we limit our ascertainability analysis to considering whether these classes of public records are present.