Kelly v. RealPage Inc, No. 21-1672 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. (emphasis added). This suggests that the FCRA’s drafters viewed the disclosure of consumers’ files as a means of providing them with complete copies of reports that had been requested by third parties, and while they defined the terms separately, they did not draw a conceptual bright line between files and consumer reports requested directly by the consumers. In light of that fact, a CRA should reasonably understand a request for either a report or a file to implicate Section 1681g(a)’s disclosure obligations. There may be instances when a consumer expressly requests only a particular piece of information in a CRA’s possession, and in those circumstances, some courts have found it would be “nonsensical . . . to require a consumer reporting agency to disclose the entire file.” Taylor v. Screening Reports, Inc., 294 F.R.D. 680, 686 (N.D. Ga. 2013) (citing Campos v. ChoicePoint, Inc., 237 F.R.D. 478, 484 n.15 (N.D. Ga. 2006).