Luis Clark v. Superintendent Retreat SCI, No. 21-1339 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] What matters here is that by waiving a self-defense instruction Clark might have never gotten in exchange for favorable judicial consideration later, Clark’s trial lawyer got a valuable promise in return for little or nothing. That is shrewd lawyering, not ineffective and prejudicial lawyering. A choice-of-evils instruction could be required in some circumstances for possessory crimes. But not here. Choice of evils is a demanding justification under Delaware law. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 463. It justifies conduct only “when it is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury which is about to occur by reason of a situation occasioned or developed through no fault of the defendant.” Id. In this case, Clark approached Ventura because he “kind of wanted to fight.” App. 334. Given that Clark walked up the van wanting to fight, a no-fault defense instruction would be difficult to justify, perhaps even unreasonable.