Matrix Distributors Inc v. National Association of Boards of Pharmacy, No. 20-3638 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] But the allegations in the complaint are insufficient to show that 7 The plaintiffs suggest OptumRx deceived New York pharmacies because it didn’t tell them the VAWD requirement was illegal under New York Public Health Law § 280-c(2)(i). That provision states: “When conducting an audit of a pharmacy’s records, a pharmacy benefit manager shall . . . in the case of invoice audits, accept as validation invoices from any wholesaler registered with the department of education from which the pharmacy has purchased prescription drugs or, in the case of durable medical equipment or sickroom supplies, invoices from an authorized distributor other than a wholesaler.” N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 280-c(2)(i). The District Court held, and we agree, that this argument is meritless.