Benezet Consulting LLC v. Secretary Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, No. 20-2976 (3d Cir. 2022)
[…] Benezet Consulting LLC v. Secretary Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, No. 20-2976 (3d Cir. 2022)

Annotate this Case
Justia Opinion Summary

In 2016, the out-of-state petition circulators challenged Section 2869 of the Pennsylvania Election Code, which requires that any circulator of nomination petitions be “a qualified elector of the Commonwealth, who is duly registered and enrolled as a member of the party designated in said petition.” The district court found that the ban was not facially unconstitutional, but was unconstitutional as applied to the plaintiffs for the 2020 election only. The plaintiffs did not appeal the conclusion that the ban was not facially unconstitutional.