United States v. Icker, No. 20-2632 (3d Cir. 2021)
[…] Id. (quotation marks omitted) (quoting Olano, 507 U.S. at 732). a. A Defendant Who Is Not Convicted of a Sex Offense Cannot Be Subject to SORNA’s Registration Requirements Icker’s convictions for depriving individuals of their civil rights under color of law, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 242, are not “sex offenses” under SORNA. 5 However, the Government During oral argument, the Government asserted that a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 242 could be a sex offense. Given that this conviction is not an enumerated offense under 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A), the criminal offense must be one that “has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another.” 34 U.S.C. § 20911(5)(A)(i). Section 242 of Title 18 of the United States Code requires only that, under color of law, Icker willfully deprived a victim of her liberty without due process of law, which includes the right to bodily integrity. 18 U.S.C. § 242; see United States v.