Charles Simonson v. Borough of Taylor, No. 20-1896 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] The next day, Loretta’s neighbor Leilani Raguckas told the officers that she heard a gunshot on the date on which Loretta claimed Simonson shot at her, but that Loretta later told Raguckas that her cat knocked the gun over and it discharged, and that Loretta gave the shotgun to Raguckas’s daughter’s boyfriend. As a result of this new information, law enforcement re-interviewed Loretta. During the interview, she admitted that on the night of the purported incident, Simonson was not at her house and she 1 Simonson was arrested without a warrant under Pennsylvania law. See 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2711(a) (“A police officer shall have the same right of arrest without a warrant as in a felony whenever he has probable cause to believe the defendant has violated” enumerated crimes, including aggravated assault, “against a family or household member.”). 2 Sergeant Roche had arrested Simonson in August 2018 for a domestic incident. 3 accidentally fired the shotgun.