Matheis, Jr. v. CSL Plasma Inc, No. 18-3415 (3d Cir. 2019)
[…] The regulation does not clarify which treatments are included among the “[c]ertain medical treatments.” CSL contends that it has complete discretion to determine what treatments, including use of service animals, show a donor may be harmed by donating. This overreads the blood transfusion regulation. It does not give plasma donation centers carte blanche to ignore U.S. law, which not only mandates that service animals be allowed, 28 C.F.R. § 36.302(c), but also specifies when public accommodations may adopt rules that exclude disabled individuals in the name of safety, 28 C.F.R. 36.301. Applied to our case, CSL may 16 consider a service animal among the list of “[c]ertain medical treatments” it can assess for eligible donating of plasma so long as it can show that the safety policy it adopts is based on “actual risk and not mere speculation, stereotypes, or generalizations about individuals with disabilities.” iii. Is CSL’s policy a valid safety rule? Though CSL bears the burden to show its service animal policy is valid under § 36.301(b), the evidence it marshals on its behalf is unimpressive and not remotely adequate to confer summary judgment. It relies exclusively on a declaration from Dr.