Matheis, Jr. v. CSL Plasma Inc, No. 18-3415 (3d Cir. 2019)
[…] (Argued) Joshua Penrod Plasma Protein Therapeutics Association 3050 K Street, NW, Suite 400 Washington, DC 20007 Counsel for Amicus Appellee/Cross Amicus Appellant The Plasma Protein Therapeutics Association 2 ________________ OPINION OF THE COURT ________________ AMBRO, Circuit Judge Congress, when it passed the Americans with Disabilities Act (“ADA”), found that “physical or mental disabilities in no way diminish a person’s right to fully participate in all aspects of society, yet many people with physical or mental disabilities have been precluded from doing so because of discrimination.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(1). The remedy for this finding was “to provide a clear and comprehensive national mandate for the elimination of discrimination against individuals with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1). But is it discrimination for an establishment, in the name of safety, to bar everyone who uses a psychiatric service animal, including someone who safely participated more than four score times without assistance?