Wallace v. Superintendent Mahanoy SCI, No. 18-3006 (3d Cir. 2021)
[…] Andes was assisted by co-counsel Maria Heller, Esq. In March 2000, Andes directed two forensic psychologists, Dr. Gerald Cooke and Dr. Robert Sadoff, to examine Wallace and opine on his mental competence. Both doctors concluded that Wallace was competent to attend a preliminary hearing but that he would need to be re-evaluated as to his competence to stand trial. In June 2000, Andes requested Drs. Sadoff and Cooke to re-evaluate Wallace by conducting lying in wait, or by any other kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing.” § 2502(d). Second degree murder is a criminal homicide “committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony.” § 2502(b). Third degree murder is “[a]ll other kinds of murder.” § 2502(c). 5 The tampering charge arose from Wallace’s having placed the murder weapon into a drawer. 7 psychological testing and reviewing his medical records.