Jaroslawicz v. M&T Bank Corp, No. 17-3695 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] Alexander v. Sandoval, 532 U.S. 275, 287 (2001); see also Wisniewski v. Rodale, Inc., 510 F.3d 294, 298 (3d Cir. 2007) (noting Borak arrived during an “older and less restrictive approach to implied private rights of action”). Reconsideration of that interpretation is beyond our role, Bosse v. Oklahoma, 137 S. Ct. 1, 2 (2016), even if perhaps not beyond the horizon. See Emulex Corp. v. Varjabedian, 139 S. Ct. 1407 (2019). 2. The Elements of an Omissions Claim Section 14(a) makes it unlawful to solicit a proxy “in contravention of such rules and regulations as the [SEC] may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.” 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a)(1). It “seeks to prevent management or others from obtaining authorization for corporate actions by means of deceptive or 15 inadequate disclosures in proxy solicitations.” Seinfeld v. Becherer, 461 F.3d 365, 369 (3d Cir. 2006) (internal quotations marks omitted).