Junior Ricketts v. Attorney General United States, No. 17-3298 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] See 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(5); Cuenca v. Barr, 941 F.3d 1213, 1217 (9th Cir. 2019). There is an exception to the bar on reopening, however: “An alien may seek withholding of removal if he has a reasonable fear of persecution.” Bonilla v. Sessions, 891 F.3d 87, 90 (3d Cir. 2018). Ricketts claims that the agency is required to refer him to 4 an asylum officer to conduct a “reasonable fear” determination. But reasonable fear proceedings are to occur as part of the reinstatement proceedings, which occurred in Ricketts’ case in 2005. The regulation that Ricketts cites, 8 C.F.R. § 208.31, provides for a reasonable fear interview when an alien “in the course of the administrative removal or reinstatement process expresses a fear of returning to the country of removal,” § 208.31(a) (emphasis added), and provides that “[i]n the absence of exceptional circumstances, this determination will be conducted within 10 days of the referral,” § 208.31(b). Ricketts cites no applicable regulation or statute that would obligate the agency to provide him with a reasonable fear interview over a decade after his removal order was reinstated. See Pareja v.