Beers v. Attorney General United States, No. 17-3010 (3d Cir. 2019)
[…] C.S. § 7302 (“Emergency examination may be undertaken at a treatment facility upon the certification of a physician stating the need for such examination . . ..”). 2 See 50 Pa. C.S. § 7303(a) (“Application for extended involuntary emergency treatment may be made for any person who is being treated pursuant to section 302 whenever the facility determines that the need for emergency treatment is likely to extend beyond 120 hours.”); id. § 7304(a)(2) (“Where a petition is filed for a person already subject to involuntary treatment, it shall be sufficient to represent, and upon hearing to reestablish . . . that his condition continues to evidence a clear and present danger to himself or others . . . ..” (emphasis added)). 4 Court of Common Pleas determined that Beers was “severely mentally disabled and in need of treatment.” 3 Beers has had no mental health treatment since 2006. A physician who examined Beers in 2013 opined that Beers was able “to safely handle firearms again without