Fatai King v. US Xpress Inc, No. 16-3623 (3d Cir. 2018)
[…] Section 1731 provides that insurers must offer uninsured and underinsured motorist coverage, but the purchase of such coverage is “optional.” 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731(a). To validly waive uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits, a written waiver must “specifically comply” with the statutorily-provided forms for rejecting 2 The District Court had jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291. 3 uninsured or underinsured motorist protection.3 Id. § 1731(c.1). “Any rejection form that does not specifically comply with [the forms in § 1731] is void. If the insurer fails to produce a valid rejection form, uninsured or underinsured coverage, or both, as the case may be, under that policy shall be equal to the bodily injury liability limits.” Id. A verbatim reproduction of the language, however, is not required, except for rental or leased vehicles. For those vehicles, the rejection language “may only be changed grammatically to reflect a difference in tense in the rental agreement or lease agreement.” Id. § 1731(b.2). Thus, outside the rental and leased vehicle contexts, an insurer’s uninsured motorist form may “specifically comply” with § 1731 if the form “differs from the statutory form in an inconsequential manner” or “contains de minimis deviations from 3 Section 1731(b) includes a form the named insured must sign to reject uninsured motorist protection. The form provides: REJECTION OF UNINSURED MOTORIST PROTECTION By signing this waiver I am rejecting uninsured motorist coverage under this policy, for myself and all relatives residing in my household. Uninsured coverage protects me and relatives living in my household for losses and damages suffered if injury is caused by the negligence of a driver who does not have any insurance to pay for losses and damages. I knowingly and voluntarily reject this coverage. ___________________________ Signature of First Named Insured ___________________________ Date 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731(b). A similar form is provided for rejecting underinsured motorist protection. Id. § 1731(c). 4 the statutory rejection form.” Ford v. Am. States Ins. Co., 154 A.3d 237, 245-46 (Pa. 2017).