USA v. Alejandro Sotelo, No. 16-3599 (3d Cir. 2017)
[…] Brodie, 403 F.3d 123, 133 10 Moreover, Sotelo has not advanced any argument regarding the prejudicial impact of Gonzalez Jose’s ledger. Indeed, there is no indication in the record that Gonzalez Jose’s ledgers referenced Sotelo. See Sotelo App. 797-858. 16 (3d Cir. 2005)). In so doing, we must not “usurp the role of the jury by weighing credibility and assigning weight to the evidence,” but rather must uphold the verdict “as long as it does not fall below the threshold of bare rationality.” Id. at 430-31 (quotation marks and citations omitted). Gonzalez Jose was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h), which provides: Any person who conspires to commit any offense defined in this section or section 1957 shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy. Hence, to prove a violation of § 1956(h), the Government must prove: “(1) that an agreement was formed between two or more persons; and (2) that the defendant knowingly became a member of the conspiracy.” United States v. Greenidge, 495 F.3d 85, 100 (3d Cir. 2007).