McMunn v. Babcock & Wilcox Power Generation Group, Inc., No. 15-3506 (3d Cir. 2017)
[…] liability standard, instead of the negligence standard that most state courts require.”41 The amendments also included a provision that waived state statutes of limitation that were more limited than the three-year limit established under the Price-Anderson Act.42 However, the overarching problem of causation was not impacted by attempts to augment statutes of limitation or impose strict Rev. 521, 538-39 (1987) [hereinafter Rocchio] (citing Hearings Before the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy on Proposed Amendments to the Price-Anderson Act Relating to Waiver of Defenses, 89th Cong., 2d Sess. 105-07 (1966), available at https://www.loc.gov/resource/conghear08.00170174379/?sp= 10). 38 Rocchio at 539. 39 42 U.S.C. § 2014(j). 40 Id. 41 Meehan at 347. 42 Id.; see 42 U.S.C. § 2210(n)(1)(F)(iii) (The Act allows “any issue or defense based on any statute of limitations if suit is instituted within three years from the date on which the claimant first knew, or reasonably could have known, of his injury or damage and the cause thereof.”). 12 12 liability. In either case, a plaintiff would still have to establish that a given pathology was caused by exposure to a defendant’s radiation rather than background radiation, heredity or some other factor.