McMunn v. Babcock & Wilcox Power Generation Group, Inc., No. 15-3506 (3d Cir. 2017)
[…] The history of the license amendment shows that its purpose was not to create an independent duty to minimize discharge from the stacks. On November 13, 1968, Roger D. Caldwell, NUMEC Manager, Health and Safety, sent a letter to Donald A. Nussbaumer at the AEC. The letter requested a change to NUMEC’s license that would “permit[] concentrations up to 100 MPCa in any stack’s effluent, providing the concentration at the roof edge is permissible.” JA5073. Caldwell justified means . . . a permit or condition thereof . . . .”); N.Y. Veh. & Traffic Law § 509(3) (“Whenever a permit or license is required to operate a motor vehicle, no person shall operate any motor vehicle in violation of any restriction contained on, or applicable to, the permit or license.”), or situations where preemption of alternative laws is not as complete as here, see Gomez v. St. Jude Medical Daig Div.