United States v. Lacerda, No. 15-2812 (3d Cir. 2020)
[…] Vampire Nation, 451 F.3d at 199. In 2006, Congress amended the statute and eliminated the second requirement. 6 The amendment to 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) effectively abrogates the portion of Vampire Nation upon which Lacerda now relies. Under the current version of the statute, the District Court correctly conviction, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property in accordance with the procedures set forth in section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act ( 21 U.S.C. 853), other than subsection (d) of that section. 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (2000) (emphasis added). 6 The statute now reads: If a person is charged in a criminal case with a violation of an Act of Congress for which the civil or criminal forfeiture of property is authorized, the government may include notice of the forfeiture in the indictment or information pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. If the defendant is convicted of the offense giving rise to the forfeiture, the court shall order the forfeiture of the property as part of the sentence in the criminal case pursuant to to [sic] the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and section 3554 of title 18, United States Code. The procedures in section 413 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 853) apply to all stages of a criminal forfeiture proceeding, except that subsection (d) of such section applies only in cases in which the defendant is convicted of a violation of such Act. 28 U.S.C. § 2461(c) (2006). 23 ordered restitution, and Lacerda had notice under the civil statute. Second, the government provided Lacerda with sufficient notice under the criminal rules.