Secretary of Labor v. James Doyle, No. 15-1380 (3d Cir. 2016)
[…] We conclude Because we agree with the District Court’s finding that Doyle knew or should have known about PCI/NP’s scheme to retain plan assets—and therefore breached his duties of loyalty and prudence—we need not separately address Doyle’s argument that the District Court erred in concluding that Doyle is liable for PCI/NP’s breaches as a co-fiduciary. See 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(2) (providing for liability for the breach of a co-fiduciary where fiduciary, “by his failure to comply with [the duty of loyalty or prudence] in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, [that] fiduciary has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach”). 16 19 that, although the District Court may have properly found that Holloway breached her duty of prudence through inaction during her tenure as trustee, the evidence adduced at trial is insufficient to support a conclusion that Holloway failed to act as a prudent trustee prior to May 30,