Komis v. Secretary United States Department of Labor, No. 14-3813 (3d Cir. 2019)
[…] Potter, 553 U.S. 474 (2008), dispels it. In Gomez-Perez, the Supreme Court addressed whether the federal-sector provision added in 1974 to the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA) prohibits retaliation by the federal government. See 553 U.S. at 487. Significantly, the ADEA was “patterned directly after Title VII’s federal-sector discrimination ban,” id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted), and the text of the ADEA and Title VII federal-sector provisions is nearly identical. Compare ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a) (“All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” (emphasis added)), with Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(a) (“All personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment . . . shall be made free from any discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin.” (emphasis added)).