Embassy of The Blessed Kingdom v. Attorney General United States, No. 14-1909 (3d Cir. 2014)
[…] We review de novo the district court’s grant of summary judgment. Pa. Dep’t of Public Welfare v. Sebelius, 674 F.3d 139, 146 (3d Cir. 2012). 7 administrative appeal was arbitrary and capricious. 5 U.S.C. § 704; River St. Donuts, LLC v. Napolitano, 558 F.3d 111, 117 n.14 (1st Cir. 2009) (“The AAO is the appeals unit of [US]CIS and its decision constitutes the final decision of the [US]CIS.”). The applicable regulations authorize only an “affected party” to file an appeal from the denial of an I-360 visa petition and require the AAO to reject any appeal that is “improperly filed.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(2)(i) (“The affected party must submit an appeal on Form I-290B.”); id. § 103.3(a)(2)(v)(A)(1) (“An appeal filed by a person or entity not entitled to file it must be rejected as improperly filed.”). An “affected party” is “the person or entity with legal standing in a proceeding” and “does not include the beneficiary of a visa petition.” Id. § 103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B).