In Re: Grand Jury Subpoenas Dated September 13, 2023, No. 24-1588 (2d Cir. 2025)
[…] “In general, a party ‘is entitled to a single appeal, to be deferred until final judgment has been entered, in which claims of district court error at any stage of the litigation may be ventilated.’” Punn, 737 F.3d at 4, quoting Digital Equip. Corp. v. Desktop Direct, Inc., 511 U.S. 863, 868 (1994). In keeping with that principle, 28 U.S.C. § 1291 extends federal appellate jurisdiction to “appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1291 (emphasis added). “The typical appeal under § 1291 is an appeal from an order that ‘ends the litigation on Appellant 1 or mooted this appeal. The government is entitled to waive the issue of waiver of privilege. United States v.