Bochner v. City of New York, No. 23-683 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] The City requested an opportunity to brief the sanctions issue, which this court granted. In a supplemental letter brief arguing that it did not engage in strategic delay, the City included a brief passage that—at odds with its disavowal of “any power” to enforce the Guaranty Law, Appellants’ Reply Br. at 19—acknowledged that two laws, one state and one local, provide the City with at least “generalized 18 authority to maintain actions seeking to remedy violations of its laws.” Appellants’ 1st Suppl. Letter Br. at 3, Dkt. 83. The first of these laws, N.Y. Gen. City L. § 20(22), empowers all cities within New York State “[t]o maintain an action or special proceeding in a court of competent jurisdiction to compel compliance with or restrain by injunction the violation of any such ordinance or local law.” The second law, N.Y.C. Charter § 394(c), authorizes the City, through its Corporation Counsel, “to institute actions in law or equity . . . to maintain, defend and establish the rights, interests, revenues, property, privileges, franchises or demands of the city . . . or of the people thereof,