Ferreira v. Aviles-Ramos, No. 23-612 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] to them a [FAPE] that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs,’” In 1997, Congress amended the IDEA by adding, among other provisions, 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C), which provides that a court or hearing officer may require a public agency to reimburse parents who unilaterally enroll their disabled child in private school if (1) the child previously received special education services through the public agency and (2) the public agency failed to make “a [FAPE] available to the child in a timely manner prior to that enrollment” in private school. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii). Section 1412(a)(10)(C) further provides that reimbursement “may be reduced or denied” under certain circumstances, including “upon a judicial finding of unreasonableness with respect to actions taken by the parents.” Id. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(iii).