Moreira v. Société Générale,S.A., No. 23-394 (2d Cir. 2025)
[…] Consistent with ANZ Securities, we therefore conclude that section 6084, by its plain text, is a statute of repose not subject to equitable tolling by a court. In resisting that conclusion, the plaintiffs contend that interpreting section 6084 as a statute of repose conflicts with the Act’s stated goal of “deter[ring] trafficking in wrongfully confiscated property” by “endow[ing]” claimants “with a judicial remedy in the courts of the United States that would deny traffickers any profits from economically exploiting Castro’s wrongful seizures.” Appellants’ Br. at 54 (quoting 22 U.S.C. § 6081(11)); see also id. § 6022(6) (describing, among other purposes of the Act, the “protect[ion of] United States nationals against confiscatory takings and the wrongful trafficking in property confiscated by the Castro regime”). But this is not the Act’s only purpose.