Moreira v. Société Générale,S.A., No. 23-394 (2d Cir. 2025)
[…] Société Générale et al. allege “what, if anything, BNC did with the currency and whether BNC gave anything to Paribas in exchange for it.” Spec. App’x at 35. In other words, we do not know if BNC brought any confiscated property into its transactions with Paribas in response to the cash deliveries. Absent any additional factual context, we therefore cannot reasonably infer that, by delivering those parcels to BNC, Paribas “engage[d] in a commercial activity using or otherwise benefiting from confiscated property,” id. § 6023(13)(A)(ii), or “cause[d], direct[ed], participate[d] in, or profit[ed] from, trafficking (as described in clause (i) or (ii)) by [BNC], or otherwise engage[d] in trafficking (as described in clause (i) or (ii)) through [BNC],” id. § 6023(13)(A)(iii).