Moreira v. Société Générale,S.A., No. 23-394 (2d Cir. 2025)
[…] Id. at 76. As noted above, section 6082(a)(1)(A) authorizes a cause of action against “any person that . . . traffics” in property confiscated by the Cuban government on or after January 1, 1959. 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(1)(A). The Act’s definition of “trafficking” sweeps broadly. It covers “any person” who (i) “sells, transfers, distributes, dispenses, brokers, manages, or otherwise disposes of confiscated property, or purchases, leases, receives, possesses, obtains control of, manages, uses, or otherwise acquires or holds an interest in confiscated property,” 22 U.S.C. § 6023(13)(A)(i); (ii) “engages in a commercial activity using or otherwise benefiting from confiscated property,” id. § 6023(13)(A)(ii) (emphasis added); or (iii) “causes, directs, participates in, or profits from, trafficking (as described in clause (i) or (ii)) by another person, or otherwise engages in trafficking (as described in clause (i) or (ii)) through another person,” id. § 6023(13)(A)(iii) (emphasis added). 44 23-394-cv(L) Moreira et al. v. Société Générale et al. B. Analysis To plead a claim that meets this statutory definition, the plaintiffs offer three sets of allegations. They are, both individually and in the aggregate, insufficient.