Moreira v. Société Générale,S.A., No. 23-394 (2d Cir. 2025)
[…] Structure. The plaintiffs next contend that the “structure” of the HelmsBurton Act supports the conclusion that sections 6085(c)(1), (2), and (d) operate as a legislative exception to section 6084’s time bar. Appellants’ Br. at 56. We find this argument also to be unconvincing. The plaintiffs contrast Congress’s use of “suspend” and “rescind” in sections 6085(c)(1), (2), and (d) with its use of “cease” in section 6082(h)(1)(B). Section 6082(h)(1)(B) states: “All rights created under this section to bring an action for money damages . . . shall cease” once the President has determined The plaintiffs’ citation to Artis v. District of Columbia for the proposition that the Supreme Court’s “decisions employ the terms ‘toll’ and ‘suspend’ interchangeably,” 583 U.S. 71, 81 (2018), is inapposite.