Schansman v. Sberbank, No. 22-3097 (2d Cir. 2025)
[…] Contrary to the majority’s conclusion, grafting the FSIA’s definitional language onto the ATA does in fact come with consequences. Cf. Marx v. Gen. Revenue Corp., 568 U.S. 371, 385 (2013) (the presumption against surplusage “assists only where a competing interpretation gives effect to every clause and word of a statute” (cleaned up)). It would render superfluous the words “an agency of a foreign state.” 18 U.S.C. § 2337(2). More significantly, it could also undermine the ATA’s immunity coverage of individual officers and employees of foreign entities. 18 U.S.C. § 2337(2) (extending immunity to “a foreign state, an agency of a foreign state, or an officer or employee of a foreign state or an agency thereof” (emphasis added)). The Supreme Court has made clear that, unlike the ATA, the FSIA does not immunize individual foreign officials. Samantar v.