Schansman v. Sberbank, No. 22-3097 (2d Cir. 2025)
[…] Amerada Hess, 488 U.S. at 437. Although the ATA does not reference the FSIA’s commercial activity exception, that is 42 because it does not need to. The “declaration of purpose” Congress enacted in the FSIA’s preamble was for future “[c]laims of foreign states to immunity [to] henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.” 28 U.S.C. § 1602; accord H.R. Rep. No. 94–1487, at 12 (1976); S. Rep. No. 94–1310, at 11 (1976). Central to this new statutory scheme was the codification of the restrictive theory of sovereign immunity, that is, the doctrine that “states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned.” § 1602; see also Samantar, 560 U.S. at 313. Making its broad applicability crystal clear, the FSIA expressly states that no foreign state is immune “in any case” where the commercial activity exception applies. § 1605(a).