Sutton v. Tapscott, No. 22-2327 (2d Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. at 111. With respect to personal jurisdiction, “[w]e review a district court’s dismissal of an action for want of personal jurisdiction de novo, construing all pleadings and affidavits in the light most favorable to the plaintiff.” Chufen Chen v. Dunkin’ Brands, Inc., 954 F.3d 492, 497 (2d Cir. 2020) (internal quotation marks omitted). III. DISCUSSION A. The district court erred in concluding that section 214-g does not apply to claims arising from sexual abuse that occurred outside New York. Sutton contends that the district court misinterpreted section 214-g in concluding that it did not revive claims arising from sexual abuse that occurred outside of New York. We agree. As relevant here, section 214-g revives civil claims “alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions” resulting in “physical, psychological, or other injury 7 or condition suffered as a result of conduct [that] would constitute a sexual offense as defined in [certain provisions of New York criminal law] committed against a child less than eighteen years of age.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-g. By its terms, section 214-g revives claims based on only certain injuries, and it establishes a twopronged, conjunctive test for what those injuries are. First, the injury must have been caused by conduct – whether the defendant’s or not – that would constitute child sexual abuse as defined under certain provisions of New York criminal law. 1 Second, the intentional or negligent acts or omissions of the defendant must have been a cause of the injury. Both prongs must be met for section 214-g to apply. This appeal involves the first prong of the statute. The district court effectively read the phrase “injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct [that] would constitute a sexual offense as defined in [certain New York criminal statutes],” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 214-g, to mean injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct that would be prosecutable under certain New York criminal statutes. See J. App’x at 29–30 (“The CVA revives claims which would constitute a sexual offense as defined in [New York] penal law.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).