Hussein v. Maait, No. 22-1506 (2d Cir. 2025)
[…] later, he filed an Amended Summons and Notice scheduling a state court CPLR 5301 defines “[f]oreign country judgment” as “a judgment of a court of a foreign country.” 5 6 CPLR 5302(a) provides in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b) of this section, the provisions of this article apply to a foreign country judgment to the extent that such judgment: 1. grants or denies recovery of a sum of money; and 2. under the law of the foreign country where rendered, is final, conclusive and enforceable even though an appeal therefrom is pending or it is subject to appeal. 7 CPLR 5303(a) provides in relevant part: Except as is otherwise provided [elsewhere in state or federal law], a court of this state shall recognize a foreign country judgment to which this article applies as conclusive between the parties to the extent that it grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. 11 hearing on his motion for August 25, 2022. The sole named defendant was “Dr. Mohamed Ahmed Maait, in his official capacity as Minister of Finance of the Arab Republic of Egypt.”