2001 Second Circuit U.S. Court of Appeals Case Law

People of the State of New York, by Eliot Spitzer Attorney General of the State of New York, Buffalo Gyn Womenservices, Shalom Press, M.d., Planned Parenthood, of the Rochester/syracuse Region, Pro-choice Network, of Western New York and Morris Wortman, M.d., Plaintiffs-counter-defendants-appellees, v. Operation Rescue National, Lambs of Christ, Christian-american Family Life Association, Philip Benham, A/k/a "flip", Norman Weslin, Norman Crawford, Richard Armenia, Mary Arno, John Blanchard, Paul Arno, John Barron, Albert Boettcher, Eva Boldt, Martin Chaberlain, Ken Delozier, Amy Dorscheid, Robert Dorscheid, Daniel Drury, Darren Drzymala, Alan Fricke, Amy Fricke, James Govola, Mary Sue Govola, Kenneth Harms, Michael Iluzzi, Karen Jackson, Eric Johns, Bernice Kleinhammer, Paul Koehn, Richard Krulewicz, Daniel Lamantain-leatherman, Rosina Lotempio, Edmund Lutz, Dennis Marriott, Dennis Marriott, David Martin, Arnold Matheson, Michael Mcbride, William Michael, James Missall, Michael Mombrea, Dwight Monagan, Jacob Meuller, Sharon Murphy, Linda Palm, Hettie Pascoe, Robert Pokalsky, Dan Przywuski, Robert Raco, Jacqueline Rademacher, Rene Riddle, W. Randolph Smith, William Smith, Sherrie Sterlace, Roseanne Sutter, Gerald Sutter, John Urgo, John Vandeven, Mickey Vandeven, Nancy Walker, Phyllis Walker, Calvin Zastrow, John and Jane Does, the Last Two Named Being Fictitious Names, the Real Names of Such Persons Being Currently Unknown but Who Are Active in Defendant Organizations or Act in Concert with the Above Named Individuals to Engage In, or Who Will Engage In, the Conduct Complained of Herein, Defendants-counter-defendants,rescue Rochester, Mary Beth Powley, Last Call Ministries, Bob Behn, Bonnie Behn and Gerald Crawford, Defendants-counter-claimants,michael Warren and Mary Melfi, Defendants-counter-claimants-appellants
Date: November 26, 2001
Citation: 273 F.3d 184
Plaintiff v. Defendant
Date: November 21, 2001
Citation: 272 F.3d 149
Plaintiff v. Defendant
Date: October 5, 2001
Citation: 267 F.3d 132
Mark Forbes, Petitioner, v. United States of America, Respondent
Date: August 16, 2001
Citation: 262 F.3d 143
In Re: Dow Corning Corporation, Petitioner
Date: August 6, 2001
Citation: 261 F.3d 280
United States of America, Plaintiff-appellee, v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of America, Afl-cio, the Commission of La Cosa Nostra, Anthony Salerno, Also Known As Fat Tony, Matthew Iannielo, Also Known As Matty the Horse, Anthony Provenzano, Also Known As Tony Pro, Nunzio Provenzano, Also Known As Nunzi Pro, Anthony Corallo, Also Known As Tony Ducks, Salvatore Santoro, Also Known As Tom Mix, Christopher Furnari, Sr., Also Known As Christie Tick, Frank Manzo, Carmine Persico, Also Known As Junior, Also Known As the Snake, Gennaro Langella, Also Known As Gerry Lang, Philip Rastelli, Also Known As Rusty, Nicholas Marangello, Also Known As Nicky Glasses, Joseph Massino, Also Known As Joey Messina, Anthony Ficarotta, Also Known As Figgy, Eugene Boffa, Sr., Francis Sheeran, Milton Rockman, Also Known As Maishe, John Tronolone, Also Known As Peanuts, Joseph John Aiuppa, Also Known As Joey O'brien, Also Known As Joey Aiuppa, John Philip Cerone, Also Known As Jackie the Lackie, Also Known As Jackie Cerone, Joseph Lombardo, Also Known As Joey the Clown, Angelo Lapietra, Also Known As the Nutcracker, Frank Balistrieri, Also Known As Mr. B, Carl Angelo Deluna, Also Known Astoughy, Carl Civella Also Known As Corky, Anthony Thomas Civella, Also Known As Tony Ripe, General Executive Board, International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Chauffeurs, Warehousemen and Helpers of America, Jackie Presser, General President, Weldon Mathis, General Secretary Treasurer, Joseph Trerotola, First Vice President, Also Known As Joe T, Robert Holmes, Sr., Second Vice President, Robert Holmes, Sr., William Mccarthy, Third Vice President, Joseph W. Morgan, Fourth Vice President, Edward M. Lawson, Fifth Vice President, Arnold Weinmeister, Sixth Vice President, John H. Cleveland, Seventh Vice President, Maurice R. Schurr, Eighth Vice President, Donald Peters, Ninth Vice President, Walter J. Shea, Tenth Vice President, Harold Friedman, Eleventh Vice President, Jack D. Cox, Twelfth Vice President, Don L. West, Thirteenth Vice President, Michael J. Riley, Fourteenth Vice President, Theodore Cozza, Fifteenth Vice President, Daniel Ligurotis, Sixteenth Vice President, Salvatore Provenzano, Former Vice President, Also Known As Sammy Pro, Defendants,international Brotherhood of Teamsters, Defendant-appellee,vincent Sombrotto and Edwin Gonzalez, Local 116, Production and Maintenance Employees' Union, Appellants
Date: July 17, 2001
Citation: 266 F.3d 45
Joseph De Falco et al. v. John Bernas et al.
Date: March 16, 2001
Citation: 244 F.3d 286
William G. Flanigan, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Roger L. Pape, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; David J. Osterhout, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Marvin F. Sedlacek, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Alan R. Saydah, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Joseph E. Leone, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Stephen Loughlin, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Donald R. Bloyer, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Joseph G. Mcguire, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Melvin L. Gilbert, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Barbara A. Tobler, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Joseph M. Belmont, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Richard R. Ducko, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Anna M. Marco, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Vernon W. Wagner, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Carol A. Moody, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Mark H. Trzyzewski, I/ & Onbehalf of All Others Similarly Situated; Stephen J. Smith, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated; David P. Cranston, I/ & on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated, Plaintiffs-appellants, v. General Electric Co.; Dale F. Frey; Michael J. Cosgrove; John H. Myers; Joel R. Wilson; Arthur S. Bahr; Alan M. Lewis; Eugene K. Bolton; Donald W. Torey; Martin Marietta Corporation; John H. Knies; Lockheed Martin Corp., Defendants-appellees,laureen Warrick; Kenneth Brillinger; Frederick A. Holmes; Christine Grudzien; Fred M. Sloan, Movants
Date: March 2, 2001
Citation: 242 F.3d 78
In Re: Maria Aguinda and Gabriel Ashanga Jota, Petitioners,maria Aguinda, Gabriel Ashanga Jota, Paula Nerida Ashanga Casteno, Chirstian Ashanga Caseno, Judith Reutegui Casteno, Manuel Antonio Canelos, Individuallyand As Guardian for His Children, Alimpio Coquinche Noteno, Arsenio Condo, Juan Marcos Coqinche Mercier, Ronald Conqinche Noteno, Individually and As Guardian for Tarcila Coquiniche and Saul Coquinche, Tarcila Conquinche, Saul Conquinche, Santiago Conquinche, Individually and As Guardian for Julian Conquinche and Santiago Conquinche, Julian Coquinche, Santiago Coquinche, Florentino Noteno, Florentino Noteno, Individually and As Guardian for Mery Noteno, Greine Noteno, Armilda Noteno and Noris Noteno, Mery Noteno, Griene Noteno, Armilda Noteno, Noris Noteno, Remedia Paz Duende, Individually and As a Guardian for Lizzie Pena Paz, Jackie Pena Paz Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated, Lizzie Pena Paz, Jackie Pena Paz, Associacion Internica De Desarrollo De La Selva Peruana Aidesep,(multi Ethnic Association of the Development of the Peruvian Rainforest), in Representation of Its Members and of Its Member Organizations, Organizacion Kichuaruna Wangurina - Orkiwan, (organization Quichua Wangurina), Federacion De Comunidades Nativas Del Medio Napo - Feconamn, (federation of Native Communities of the Middle Napo) and Federacion Del Pueblo Yagua Del Bajo Amazona Y Bajo Napo - Fepybaban (federation of the Yagua People of the Lower Amazon and Lower Napo), Mark Aguinda, Individually, and As Guardian for Gesica Grefa, Carlos Grefa, Individually and As Guardian for Gesica Grefa, Gesica Grefa, Catarina Aguinda, Mercedes Grefa, Lidia Aguinda, Patricio Chimbo, Individually and As Guardian for His Minor Children, Elias Piyaguaje, Individually and As Guardian for Lola Piyaguaje, Edison Piyaguaje, Paulina Piyaguaje, Jimena Piyaguaje and Elias Piyaguaje, Lola Piyaguaje, Edison Piyaguaje, Paulina Piyaguaje, Jimena Piyaguaje, Elias Piyaguaje, Delfin Piyaguaje, Individually and As Guardian for Minor Children, Javier Piyaguaje, Homer Cone, Individually and As Guardian for His Minor Children, Santo Guillermo Ramierez, Individually and As Guardian for Danilo Ramierez, Danilo Ramierez, Juana Tanguila, Additional Plaintiff, Listed in Exhibits "b", "c" and "d" Hereto and Incorporated Herein by Reference, Individually and on Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated, Plaintiffs Petitioners, v. Texaco, Inc., Defendant-respondent
Date: February 23, 2001
Citation: 241 F.3d 194
E.r. Squibb & Sons, Inc., Plaintiff-appellee-cross-appellant,v.lloyd's & Companies; Accident and Casualty Insurance Co. of Winterthur; the Aetna Casualty and Surety Co.; American Motorists Insurance Company; Andrew Weir Insurance Co., Ltd.; Argonaut-northwest Insurance Co.; Bermuda Fire & Marine Insurance Co. Ltd.; British National Insurance Company; California Union Insurance Company; Centennial Insurance Co.; Columbia Casualty; Employers Insurance of Wausau; English & American Insurance Company Ltd.; Fireman's Fund Insurance Company; Great American Insurance Company; Highlands Insurance Company; Home Insurance Company; Insurance Company of North America; Liberty Mutual Insurance; London & Overseas Insurance Co., Ltd.; Lumbermans Mutual Casualty Co.; Midland Insurance Co.,; Mission Insurance Company; Mutual Reinsurance Company Ltd.; National American Insurance Company of New York; Orion Insurance Co. Ltd.; St. Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Company; Southern American Insurance Co.; Sovereign Marine and General Insurance Company, Ltd.; Transit Casualty Insurance Company; United Standard Insurance Co. Ltd.; Walbrook Insurance Company Ltd.; Hanover Insurance Company; Utica Mutual Insurance Company; Defendants,alba General Insurance Co., Ltd.; Anglo-french Insurance Co., Ltd.; Anglo Saxon Insurance Co. Ltd.; Aviation & General Insurance Co.; Bishopsgate Insurance Co. Ltd.; British Aviation Insurance Co. Ltd.; City General Insurance Co.; Cornhill Insurance Company Limited; Delta Lloyd Non-life Insurance Co., Ltd.; Dominion Insurance Co. Limited; Drake Insurance Co. Ltd.; Eagle Star Insurance Co., Ltd; Edinburgh Assurance Co., Ltd.; Excess Insurance Co., Ltd.; Fidelidade Insurance Co. of Lisbon; Helvetia Accident Swiss Insurance Co.; Hull Underwriters Association Ltd.; Lombard Insurance Co., Ltd.; London & Edinburgh Insurance Company, Ltd.; London & Edinburgh General Insurance Co., Ltd.; Minster Insurance Co. Ltd.; Motor Union Insurance Co. Ltd.; National Casualty Company; National Casualty Co. of America Ltd.; New India Assurance Company Ltd.; New London Reinsurance Co. Ltd.; River Thames Insurance Company Limited; Royal Scot Insurance; St. Katherine Insurance Co. Ltd.; Scottish Lion Insurance Co. Ltd.; Southern Insurance Co. Ltd.; Sphere Insurance Co. Ltd.; Stronghold Insurance Company, Ltd.; Swiss National Insurance Co.; Swiss Union General Insurance Company, Ltd.; the Threadneedle Insurance Co. Ltd.; Trent Insuranceco. Ltd.; Turegum Insurance Company; Unionamerica Insurance Co. Ltd.; Vanguard Insurance Co. Ltd.; "winterthur" Swiss Insurance Co.; World Auxiliary Insurance Corporation Ltd.; World Marine Insurance Corporation Ltd.; Yasuda Fire & Marine Insurance Co. (u.k.) Ltd.; Accident and Casualty Insurance Co.; Stephen Merrett and Allan Peter Denis Haycock Individually or Through Their Heirs, Executors or Administrators, on Behalf of Themselves and All Other Similar Situated Underwriters, Certain Underwriters at Lloyd's London; Northbrook Excess & Surplus Insurance; Continental Casualty Company; American Home Assurance Company; Insurance Company of the State of Pennsylvania, Commercial Union Insurance Company, Defendants-appellants-cross-appellees
Date: February 20, 2001
Citation: 241 F.3d 154
Mark Abdu Brisson, Ronald H. Buchner, Gordon Burgess, Robert Burke, Thomas D. Callahan, Thomas F. Carey, Dale E. Carman, Louis Carrara, T. Barry Casey, Lamar Cason, Robert T. Cassidy, Robert Changery, Larry E. Chappel, Richard Charbonneau, Stanley Checkoway, Douglas S. Christensen, Lee J. Church, James Cirilli, Robert Clack, Walter M. Clark, Philip Claudy, Harold T. Cleaver, Charles Clements, Richard T. Clough, Lawrence D. Cobb, Wesley Collins, Ronald E. Combee, Eugene M. Comfort, Harry G. Compton, John C. Cook, Clifford Cool, David L. Cooper, Donald C. Cory, Marcus Covington, Eugene Cox, Lynn Cox, Lynn O. Cox, Howard Crowell, J. N. Crump, Charles Crumpton, Joseph C. Cushing, Edward Cywinski, Thomas G. Dahoney, Joseph Dalton, Charles R. Davis, Gerald E. Davis, Wade L. Davis, Thomas A. Dean, Ernest E. Dell, Jr., Thomas J. Delnickas, Henry P. Denoncour, Robert Devries, Clarence J. Dieter, Charles Dike, Jr., Gerald Dion, Jack Ditzel, Stephen A. Dodge, William W. Donnelly, Wilfredo H. Dorna, William Dorna, Charles B. Douglas, Robert H. Drozd, Vincent L. Duffy, Ralph Dunn, Richard C. Dupuis, Robert Durant, Patrick W. Dwyer, Robert R. Dzimidas, Robert Ebbler, Jack E. Eldred, Kenneth Elias, William C. Ellis, Danny A. Endresen, Lewis W. English, R. Robert English, Sigurd Eriksen, John M. Esposito, Douglas S. Eyre, Douglas L. Ezell, John R. Fahy, Jeffrey Fairbrother, Andral P. Faris, Robert Ferrel, Lewis Fielack, Jerry D. Fifer, James Flaugh, Eugene Foret, Richard Forte, Duane Foster, Francis J. Foster, David Fountain, George v. Fox, Roland M. Fraga, Robert A. Fraser, Bruce L. Frye, John Fucik, Paul J. Fuller, Edward R. Fullerton, John Gallagher, Rodger P. Galli, Frederick C. Gardner, Charles L. Garner, Edwin J. Geiger, James T. Gettys, Frank H. Gibson, John Grout, Robert P. Gunst, William Halvosa, Iii, D. B. Haman, Lloyd Hamilton, Ross M. Hamilton, Roberto Hanchett, Michael D. Hanley, Alvin C. Hanson, Robert Harlan, Gary Harmon, Gary L. Harris, Robert S. Harris, Dan H. Harrison, Nile L. Harter, Joseph Haselby, William Herndon, Donald C. Hertzfeldt, Larry Hess, Lon Hicks, Carl E. Hindle, Richard Hohlowski, Frederick W. Holtgrave, Daniel E. Hood, William N. Hoover, Michael R. Hopkins, Darryl G. Hubbard, John E. Hubbard, Stanley C. Huie, Arnold Huseman, O. H. Hutchins, Rayford Hymes, John Iisager, Andrew C. Isola, A. Allen Jackson, David H. Jenkins, William K. Jillson, James C. Johnson, Paul F. Johnson, Robert Johnson, Ronald W. Johnson, Terrill C. Johnson, J. H. Jones, M. Perry Jones, Terrell Jones, Dean Jung, Herman T. Kamerman, H. L. Karasoff, William G. Karns, Gary R. Kasper, Patrick T. Kavanagh, Ralph B. Abrames, Delbert R. Ackley, George Adalian, John R. Adkins, Steven A. Aigner, James Ainsworth, David R. Albert, William Allen, Charles Amacker, Joseph Anderson, Joseph Anding, Wilbert Z. Antill, Eric Archer, Stuart H. Archer, Joseph A. Armstrong, Leonard R. Atlas, George J. Avery, Chester Bailey, Larry Baker, John M. Bandy, Richard Barker, Mohammad Bashir, Peter P. Bendzlowicz, Joseph J. Bennett, Peter Bennett, William O. Bennett, David Benson, Thomas R. Bentley, Michael Berry, James Bethel, Robert Beziat, Gordonm. Biggar, Stephen P. Blank, David Bloss, James Bloyder, Charles J. Bonini, Marc L. Bornn, Walter Bosselman, Steve D. Bowden, Ned C. Bowers, James A. Bowles, Gary W. Brandt, Stephen W. Brandt, Curtis H. Briggs, Donald Brodheur, Stephen A. Brodhecker, Alwyn Brown, Robert Brown, James Browne, Robert P. Gick, Donald R. Giddens, Joseph A. Giddings, Bernard D. Hgiere, Norman Girouard, Charles F. Gladish, Thomas E. Gompf, Jack D. Gordon, Corad Conrad Gosheff, Alton G. Graham, Ritchie L. Griffith, Kenneth R. Gross, John Grout, Robert P. Gunst, David Kawamoto, Kevin P. Kehoe, Richard Kelly, Greg Kerhulis, H. W. King, Christopher Kipfer, David R. Kirschner, Roger L. Klein, William Kline, Richard Klinicki, Stephen M. Korcheck, John Kuhs, William Kunz, Enrique J. Lanz, Leland T. Larson, Richard Laumeyer, Warner F. Lee, Albert Leet, Frank M. Lenz, Ira Leshin, John W. Lewis, Edward R. Lindgren, B. L. Lindsay, William H. Linkroum, I
Date: February 12, 2001
Citation: 239 F.3d 456
United States of America, Appellee, v. John Doe, Defendant Appellant
Date: February 9, 2001
Citation: 239 F.3d 473
United States of America, Appellee, v. Guy Woodard, Appellant
Date: February 1, 2001
Citation: 239 F.3d 159
United States of America, Plaintiff Appellee, v. Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, Third-party Defendantshirley C. Brown, in Her Capacity As a Member of the State Board of Regents; Lora Bradley Chodos, in Her Official Capacity As a Member of the State Board of Regents; Thomas Frey, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the State Board of Regents; Willard A. Genrich, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the State Board of Regents; Norma Gluck; Emlyn I. Griffith, in Her Official Capacity As a Member of the State Board of Regents; Floyd S. Linton, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the State Board of Regents; Vincent Tese; United States Department of Housing and Urban Development; Samuel Pierce; Salvadore Sclafini, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the State Board of Regents; Thomas Sobol; Mario Cuomo; Martin C. Barrell, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the State Board of Regents; James Mccabe, Sr., in His Official Capacity As a Member of the State Board of Regents; Mimi Levin Lieber, in Her Official Capacity As a Member of the State Board of Regents; Yonkers Community Development Agency, Defendants Appellees,city of Yonkers; Defendant Appellant Cross Appellee,yonkers Board of Education, Defendants Appellants, v. Yonkers Federation of Teachers; Intervenor Defendantyonkers Branch National Association for the Advancement of Colored People; Intervenor Plaintiff Appellee Cross Appellant,r. Carlos Carballada, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the State Board of Regents; Louise P. Matteoni, in His Official Capacity As Member of the State Board of Regents; Edward Meyer, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the State Board of Regents; Jorge L. Battista, in His Official Capacity As a Member of the State Board of Regents; State of New York; Board of Regents of the State of New York; Adelaide L. Sanford, in Her Official Capacity As a Member of the State Board of Regents; Urban Development Corporation of the State of New York; George Pataki, As Governor of the State of New York; Richard P. Mills, As Commissioner of Education of the State of New York; H. Carl Mccall, As Comptroller of the State of New York, Defendants Appellees
Date: January 5, 2001
Citation: 239 F.3d 211
Mathilde Muniz, Petitioner, v. United States of America, Respondent
Date: January 2, 2001
Citation: 236 F.3d 122