Ruesch v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, No. 20-3493 (2d Cir. 2022)
[…] The IRS’s notice advised Ruesch of her various options, including 2 paying the penalties within ten days or filing a written request to appeal 3 within thirty days. In April 2018 the IRS notified Ruesch of its intent to seize 4 (or levy) her property or right to property if she failed to pay the penalties. In 5 September 2018, when Ruesch had still failed to pay, the IRS sent her a Notice 6 of Federal Tax Lien alerting her that the Government had filed a lien on her 7 property. 8 In December 2018 the Commissioner certified that Ruesch owed a 9 “seriously delinquent tax debt” under 26 U.S.C. § 7345, a law enacted in 2015 10 as part of the Fixing America’s Surface Transportation Act (the “FAST Act”), 11 Pub. L. No. 114-94, § 32101(a), 129 Stat. 1312, 1729–30 (2015), to increase tax 12 compliance. Under Section 7345, “if the Secretary [of the Treasury] receives 13 certification by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue that an individual has 14 a seriously delinquent tax debt, the Secretary shall transmit such certification 15 to the Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or 16 limitation of a passport.” 26 U.S.C. § 7345(a). 17 The following April, Ruesch filed a petition with the Tax Court 18 challenging both the Commissioner’s certification as well as the underlying 4 1 penalties that were assessed against her.