Ruesch v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, No. 20-3493 (2d Cir. 2022)
[…] Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 425 F.3d 1203, 1211 n.7 (9th Cir. 2005). 2 7 1 parties . . . because the IRS has reversed its certification and so informed the 2 Secretary of State.” Ruesch, 154 T.C. at 298. We agree. 3 Ruesch has received all the relief to which she is entitled by statute. 4 Under Section 7345, an individual may bring a civil suit in the Tax Court or in 5 federal district court for a limited purpose: “to determine whether the 6 certification was erroneous or whether the Commissioner has failed to reverse 7 the certification.” 26 U.S.C. § 7345(e)(1). If the court determines that the 8 certification was made in error, “then the court may order the Secretary [of 9 the Treasury] to notify the Secretary of State that such certification was 10 erroneous.” 26 U.S.C. § 7345(e)(2). The statute authorizes no other relief. By 11 the time the Tax Court issued its order in this case, the IRS had already 12 conceded that its certification was erroneous, reversed that certification, and 13 notified the State Department.