Singh v. Garland, No. 19-704 (2d Cir. 2021)
[…] See Ardestani v. INS, 502 U.S. 129, 133-34 (1991); Marcello v. Bonds, 349 U.S. 302, 306-10 (1955). Although the INA originally did not suggest that the APA’s judicial review provisions should not apply to review of immigration decisions, see Shaughnessy v. Pedreiro, 349 U.S. 48, 50-52 (1955), that does not prevent Congress from amending the INA and thereby limiting the APA’s application, see Henderson v. INS, 157 F.3d 106, 116-17 (2d Cir. 1998). The standard provided by § 1252(b)(4)(B), which was enacted in 1996, appears to be more restrictive than the INA’s previous standard. Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(B) (“[A]dministrative findings of fact are conclusive unless any reasonable adjudicator would be compelled to conclude to the contrary.”), with 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(a)(4) (1994) (“[T]he Attorney General’s findings of fact, if supported by reasonable, substantial, and probative evidence on the record considered as a whole, shall be conclusive.”). We apply that specific provision of the INA rather than the APA’s general judicial review standard to the extent that those standards conflict. 2 11 I Asylum is a discretionary form of relief that the Attorney General may grant to an applicant who qualifies as a refugee. 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b).