Jang v. Garland, No. 19-4289 (2d Cir. 2022)
[…] Jang did not contest removability. 1 The relevant facts are drawn from the record and are not subject to dispute. N.Y. Penal Law § 110.00 is New York’s general attempt statute. It provides that a person is guilty of attempt “when, with intent to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which tends to effect the commission of such crime.” Id. The substantive object of Jang’s attempt crime— second-degree money laundering—is defined in § 470.15(1)(b)(ii)(A). That section provides in relevant part: 2 A person is guilty of money laundering in the second degree when: 1. Knowing that the property involved in one or more financial transactions represents: . . . (b) the proceeds of specified criminal conduct, he or she conducts one or more such financial transactions which in fact involve the proceeds of specified criminal conduct: . . . (ii) Knowing that the transaction or transactions in whole or in part are designed to: (A) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership or the control of the proceeds of specified criminal conduct. N.Y. Penal L. § 470.15(1)(b)(ii)(A) (McKinney 2009) (emphasis added). The full text of § 470.15 is provided in Appendix A to this Opinion. 3 She sought cancellation of removal, however, under § 240A(b) of the Act. 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b)(1). An immigration judge (“IJ”) denied Jang’s application.