Jang v. Garland, No. 19-4289 (2d Cir. 2022)
[…] See Pereida v. Wilkinson, 141 S. Ct. 754, 763 (2021) (holding that noncitizen seeking cancellation of removal bears burden of showing which subsection of multipart statute was his crime of conviction). We therefore treat her object crime of conviction as that defined by § 470.15(1)(b)(ii)(A), and we examine its elements to determine if the crime— categorically understood—is congruent with the INA’s definition of CIMT. As noted earlier, section 470.15(1)(b)(ii)(A) provides in relevant part: A person is guilty of money laundering in the second degree when: 1. Knowing that the property involved in one or more financial transactions represents: . . . (b) the proceeds of specified criminal conduct, he or she conducts one or more such financial transactions which in fact involve the proceeds of specified criminal conduct: . . . (ii) Knowing that the transaction or transactions in whole or in part are designed to: (A) conceal or disguise the nature, the location, the source, the ownership or the control of the proceeds of specified criminal conduct[.] (Emphasis added.) The phrase “specified criminal conduct” is defined elsewhere in the New York Penal Law.